Your personal information is important

Most private sector organisations in Australia must, by law, comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will comply with all laws, including prior to March 2013 the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"), and from 12 March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), introduced to protect your privacy and have implemented a companywide program to ensure compliance by our employees.

Collecting and using information

The only personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an e-mail or speak to one of our representatives that help us provide services to you. This information may include your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth. We may record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail.

If you do not provide us with your personal inform​a​tion we may be unable to supply you with the goods or services you require.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

We may also use it to tell you about other products and services of Physio INQ. We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party.

Accuracy and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored either electronically or in hard copy and appropriate information security measures are in place to protect this information.

What do you do if you have a complaint or a question

In most cases, you have a right to access the personal information, that we hold about you.

Requests for access should be directed to the Privacy Officer, by sending an e-mail to us using the ‘Contact Us’ field on our website www.physioinq.com.au.au or writing to us at the following address:

Physio INQ
Attention: Privacy Officer
Shop 21a, Bennett Rd.
ST Clair, NSW. 2759

The Privacy Officer is responsible for co-ordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant.